home News #UCCVotes 2017/18 – Full Results

#UCCVotes 2017/18 – Full Results

With an approximate 30% increase in turnout, and a 1/3rd increase in amount of candidates, this round of UCC Students’ Union elections became a hectic time, particularly for the candidates, their teams, the people in the count, and the poor journos trying to cover all the chaos. The increased turnout & candidate levels meant that the count went on well into the next day, as we awaited the results of Equality and President. With the latter, while we knew the result, we did not know the stats…until now.

Results in full

USI Reaffiliation Referendum:
TOTAL POLL: 5117
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4948

YES (Re-Affiliate): 4267
NO (Disaffiliate): 681

UCC will remain affiliated to the Union of Students in Ireland (USI).

 

College Representative for the College of Medicine & Health
TOTAL POLL: 973
TOTAL VALID POLL: 943
QUOTA: 472

First Count:
BRENNAN, Noel: 549
HENNIGAN, Caoimhe: 391
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 3

Noel Brennan deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

College Representative for the College of Business & Law
TOTAL POLL: 1364
TOTAL VALID POLL: 1291
QUOTA: 646

First Count:
CHADWICK, Jennifer: 1142
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 149

Jennifer Chadwick deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

College Representative for the College of Science, Engineering & Food Science
TOTAL POLL: 1425
TOTAL VALID POLL: 1372
QUOTA: 687

First Count:
HICKEY, Jack: 798
MIMOSO, Iuri: 254
MAHRUKH, Rose: 295
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 25

Jack Hickey deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

College Representative for the College of Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences
TOTAL POLL: 1434
TOTAL VALID POLL: 1367
QUOTA: 684

First Count:
BURKE, Andrew: 253
CONWAY, Cahir: 210
DALY MULLIGAN, Alana: 558
O’DRISCOLL, Eoin: 309
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 33

RON eliminated, transfers – Andrew Burke: +1; Alana Daly Mulligan: +6.

Second Count: 
BURKE, Andrew: 254
CONWAY, Cahir: 210
DALY MULLIGAN, Alana: 564
O’DRISCOLL, Eoin: 309

Cahir Conway eliminated, transfers – Andrew Burke: +61; Alana Daly Mulligan: +90; Eoin O’Driscoll: +24.

Third Count:
BURKE, Andrew: 315
DALY MULLIGAN, Alana: 654
O’DRISCOLL, Eoin: 333

Alana Daly Mulligan deemed elected on the third count without having met the quota.

 

Irish Officer / Oifigeach na Gaeilge
TOTAL POLL: 5091
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4771
QUOTA: 2386

First Count:
BURTON, Edel: 1840
DUGGAN, Megan: 768
O DULLAING, Antoin: 2067
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 96

RON eliminated, transfers: EB +4, MD +6, AOD +9

Second Count:
BURTON, Edel: 1844
DUGGAN, Megan: 774
O DULLAING, Antoin: 2076

Megan Duggan eliminated, transfers: EB +367, AOD +216

Third Count:
BURTON, Edel: 2211
O DULLAING, Antoin: 2292

Antóin Ó Dullaing is deemed elected on the third count without reaching the quota

 

Equality Officer
TOTAL POLL: 5129
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4679
QUOTA: 2340

First Count:
BROWNE O’NEILL, Katie: 2073
RICHARDSON, Maeve: 2429
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 177

Maeve Richardson deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

Entertainments Officer
TOTAL POLL: 5273
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4989
QUOTA: 2495

First Count:
CAREY, Ronan: 2314
CRONIN, David: 2534
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 141

David Cronin deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

Commercial & Communications Officer
TOTAL POLL: 5239
TOTAL VALID POLL: 5015
QUOTA: 2508

First Count:
FINNERTY, Matthew: 1929
MURPHY, Faye: 1975
POLAND, Amy: 1079
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 32

RON is eliminated, transfers: MF +3, FM +1, AP +5

Second Count:
FINNERTY, Matthew: 1932
MURPHY, Faye: 1976
POLAND, Amy: 1084

Amy Poland is eliminated, transfers: MF +259, FM +559

Third Count:
FINNERTY, Matthew: 2191
MURPHY, Faye: 2535

Faye Murphy is deemed elected on the third count having reached the quota.

 

Education Officer
TOTAL POLL: 5269
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4896
QUOTA: 2449

First Count:
FRAHILL, Aaron: 2477
O’BRIEN, Alice: 2343
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 76

Aaron Frahill is deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

Welfare Officer
TOTAL POLL: 5243
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4987
QUOTA: 2494

First Count:
CONNERY, Niamh: 1776
HANLEY, Martina: 728
MCCARTHY, John: 941
MCCARTHY, Thomas: 1482
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 60

RON is eliminated, transfers: NC +6, MH +3, JMcC +1, TMcC +9

Second Count:
CONNERY, Niamh: 1782
HANLEY, Martina: 731
MCCARTHY, John: 942
MCCARTHY, Thomas: 1491

Martina Hanley is eliminated, transfers: NC +340, JMcC +100, TMcC +101

Third Count:
CONNERY, Niamh: 2122
MCCARTHY, John: 1042
MCCARTHY, Thomas: 1592

John McCarthy is eliminated, transfers: NC+250, TMcC +346

Fourth Count:
CONNERY, Niamh: 2372
MCCARTHY, Thomas: 1938

Niamh Connery is deemed elected on the fourth count without having reached the quota.

 

Deputy President & Campaigns Officer
TOTAL POLL: 5247
TOTAL VALID POLL: 4887
QUOTA: 2444

First Count:
COYLE, Kelly: 3166
MEIGHAN, Liam: 1635
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 86

Kelly Coyle is deemed elected on the first count having reached the quota.

 

President
TOTAL POLL: 5135
TOTAL VALID POLL: 5135
QUOTA: 2568

First Count:
BREATHNACH, Séamus: 541
CAHILL, Tommy: 1113
COLLOPY, Eoin: 1120
CONWAY, Thomas: 445
HAYES, Alan: 1865
RON (Re-Open Nominations): 51

RON is eliminated, transfers: SB +4, TCa +2, EC +1, TCo +4, AH +9

Second Count:
BREATHNACH, Séamus: 545
CAHILL, Tommy: 1115
COLLOPY, Eoin: 1121
CONWAY, Thomas: 449
HAYES, Alan: 1874

Thomas Conway is eliminated, transfers: SB +62, TCa +112, EC +70, AH +104

Third Count:
BREATHNACH, Séamus: 607
CAHILL, Tommy: 1227
COLLOPY, Eoin:  1191
HAYES, Alan: 1978

Séamus Breathnach is eliminated, transfers: TCa +154, EC +145, AH +162

Fourth Count:
CAHILL, Tommy: 1381
COLLOPY, Eoin: 1336
HAYES, Alan: 2140

Eoin Collopy is eliminated, transfers: TCa +409, AH +495

Fifth Count:
CAHILL, Tommy: 1790
HAYES, Alan: 2635

Alan Hayes is deemed elected on the fifth count having reached the quota.

 

After the March 6th & 7th elections, your SU for 2018/19 looked like this:

  • President – Alan Hayes
  • Deputy President & Campaigns Officer – Kelly Coyle
  • Welfare Officer – Niamh Connery
  • Education Officer – Aaron Frahill
  • Commercial & Communications Officer – Faye Murphy
  • Entertainments Officer – David Cronin
  • Equality Officer – Maeve Richardson
  • Irish Officer – Antóin Ó Dullaing
  • CACSSS Rep – Alana Daly Mulligan
  • SEFS Rep – Jack Hickey
  • Med & Health Rep – Noel Brennan
  • B & L Rep – Jennifer Chadwick

On March 20th the Societies Guild AGM took place, where the Guild President, Guild Finance Officer and 6 Guild OCMs were elected. They are as follows:

  • President – James Boyle
  • Finance Officer – Michaela Maher
  • OCMs
    • Niamh Birkett
    • Ronan Carey
    • Laura Duff
    • Donnacha Murphy
    • Katie O’Neill
    • Eadaoin Sheehan

The Societies Guild President also sits on the Students’ Union Executive.

On March 21st, the last Student Council of the year was held, at which the Council team for the upcoming year was elected. The Council Chair will also sit on SU Exec. The Council team for 2018/19 is as follows:

  • Council Chair – Katie O’Neill
  • Council Secretary – Ronan Carey
  • Council PRO – Laisvunas Vaitiekaitis

 

The SU Exec, those listed above, the Guild President and the Council Chair, will be rounded out by the addition of the Clubs President for 2018/19, which is to be elected at the upcoming UCC Sport/Clubs AGM. While not sitting on Exec, the Equality Working Group elections will be held on April 10th, and will elect the following positions: Gender Equality Officer, LGBTQ Rights Officer, International Students Officer, Mature Students Officer, Disability Rights Officer, SÁMH Officer and Environmental Officer.